No. 81968.
[…] Noticeably absent from the trial court's ruling is any finding regarding conscionability, and we will not infer it. Accordingly, appellant's single assignment of error is sustained.
Judgment is reversed and remanded.
DIANE KARPINSKI, J., CONCURS (SEE ATTACHED CONCURRING OPINION) ANNE L. KILBANE, J., CONCURS IN JUDGMENT ONLY AS TO MAJORITY AND CONCURS WITH SEPARATE CONCURRING OPINION OF JUDGE DIANE KARPINSKI ANN DYKE JUDGE
{¶ 41} I concur with the lead opinion on all issues in this case except for the issue of whether a hearing is required. In part, R.C. 2711.03 states: "The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that such arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in such agreement. * * * The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 42} I believe the statutory language "shall hear the parties" mandates the court to conduct a hearing to determine the legitimacy of the arbitration clause being challenged.