No. 81968.
[…] {¶ 31} Appellees argue that this court should not follow Neubauer in that the trial court is not required to conduct a hearing to determine issues of validity and enforceability of the arbitration agreement according to R.C. 2711.03(A). With respect to this issue, we recognize that the Supreme Court of Ohio has certified a conflict between the district court of appeals and the issue is currently pending before the Court. See Maestle v. Best Buy Co. (2002), 97 Ohio St.3d 1459, 2002-Ohio-1674.
R.C. 2711.03(A) provides as follows:
"The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days' notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement." (Emphasis added).
"Should R.C. 2711.02 and R.C. 2711.03 be read in pari materia and require the court to conduct a hearing to determine whether the parties here entered into a valid and enforceable arbitration agreement or are these distinct statutes as determined in Brumm v. McDonald Co.