December 2, 1994
[…] The plaintiff has been a member of the defendant organization since beginning work with the fire department. However, for the time period from about 1980 through 1993, the plaintiff had an agency shop status, whereby he paid the union dues but was not entitled to the entire benefits of a full union member. It is alleged that during that time period the plaintiff paid approximately $3,395.17 in fees to the defendant.
Under Civil Service Law § 201 (2) (b), agency shop fee deduction is defined as the "obligation or practice of a government to deduct from the salary of a public employee who is not a member of the certified or recognized employee organization which represents such employee for the purpose of collective negotiations * * * an amount equivalent to the amount of dues payable by a member."