December 2, 1994
[…] It is alleged that during that time period the plaintiff paid approximately $3,395.17 in fees to the defendant.
Under Civil Service Law § 201 (2) (b), agency shop fee deduction is defined as the "obligation or practice of a government to deduct from the salary of a public employee who is not a member of the certified or recognized employee organization which represents such employee for the purpose of collective negotiations * * * an amount equivalent to the amount of dues payable by a member."
Civil Service Law § 208, which provides for the collection of the agency shop fees, requires that the employee organization shall have "established and maintained a procedure providing for the refund to any employee demanding the return any part of an agency shop fee deduction which represents the employee's pro rata share of expenditures by the organization in aid of activities or causes of a political or ideological nature only incidentally related to terms and conditions of employment." (Civil Service Law § 208 [a].)
The collective bargaining agreement between the defendant and the City of Rochester also contains a similar covenant whereby the defendant affirms that it has established and maintains such a refund procedure.