Miller v. Olsen
[…] We recently explained that whether or not the primary purpose of a plan is to provide deferred compensation or retirement income is the "paramount consideration" in determining whether a compensation plan qualifies as an employee pension benefit plan under ERISA. See Rich v. Shrader, 823 F.3d 1205, 1210 (9th Cir. 2016); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c) (exempting "bonus payments" from the definition of a "pension plan" "unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees").

The "primary purpose" of the EGP is not to provide retirement benefits or deferred income, but rather to encourage longevity and provide increased compensation to select Euterpe employees.