Miller v. Easterling
[…] Ruling that Plaintiff did nothing wrong and, consequently, that any force used against him was excessive, would imply that Plaintiff did not batter a correctional facility employee. See DeLeon v. City of Corpus Christi, 488 F.3d 649, 656 (5th Cir. 2007) (finding that, because the plaintiff claimed he did nothing wrong, his excessive force claim was barred by Heck; the claim would necessarily imply the invalidity of his conviction of aggravated assault on an officer).

The excessive force claims could imply the invalidity of a future conviction for yet another reason. Under LA. REV. STAT. § 14:18(7), "The fact that an offender's conduct is justifiable, although otherwise criminal, shall constitute a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. This defense of justification can be claimed . . . [w]hen the offender's conduct is in defense of persons or of property under any of the circumstances described in Articles 19 through 22." Under Article 19, "The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable . . . [w]hen committed for the purpose of preventing a forcible