Miller v. Crumbley
[…] The court also denied the Millers' motion for partial summary judgment on liability. The Millers appeal the trial court's orders granting the Crumbleys' motions for joinder and partial summary judgment on punitive damages, and denying the Millers' motions to compel and for partial summary judgment on liability. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.

1. The Millers argue that the trial court erred in granting the Crumbleys' motion to join Frank Miller's loss of consortium claim with his wife's personal injury claim, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-19 (a) (2) (B). That code section provides:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if . . . [h]e claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may . . . [l]eave any of the persons who are already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.

In a well-reasoned order, the trial court noted that "[a] loss of consortium claim is derivative of the spouse's personal injury action."