Civil Action 21-00069-JB-N
[…] Specifically, Miller alleges that Defendants subjected them to “unlivable conditions” by way of “delayed repairs” and failed to protect them from injuries caused by other tenants. (Doc. 15, PageID.88). As grounds for relief, Miller cites 42 U.S.C. § 3601 and § 3605, which codify portions of the FHA.
Even accepting Miller's factual allegations as true, she failed to state a plausible cause of action under the cited portions of the FHA. The first FHA provision cited by Miller-42 U.S.C. § 3601-does not create grounds for relief. Rather, this section sets out the general purpose of the FHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”).