Miller v. Carolina Coast Emergency Physicians, LLC
[…] C. Dr. Leyrer's Familiarity with the Community to Comply with Rule 9(j)

¶ 64 Next, the trial court determined Dr. Leyrer did not review the relevant demographic information for Dunn, North Carolina for the relevant time frame because the demographic information he reviewed was from 2013-2015 and not 2009-2010. Thus, the trial court concluded Plaintiff could not have reasonably expected him to qualify as an expert because he was not familiar with the standard of care in Dunn, North Carolina at the time of the alleged malpractice.

¶ 65 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a) provides:

[I]n any medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.12(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a) (2019)(emphasis added).

¶ 66 However, the Record here reflects Dr.