Miller v. Carolina Coast Emergency Physicians, LLC
[…] North Carolina Bar Association, Medico-Legal Guidelines, Guideline II (2014).

¶ 58 Applying this definition makes good sense here. Indeed, this definition is also generally consistent with disparate definitions of medical records found in other statutory contexts. See Medico-Legal Guidelines App'x A-2 (" ‘Medical Records’ are defined by the following North Carolina statutory or regulatory provisions: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-44.1 [,] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-410(2) [,] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-39-15(18) [,] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-372 [.]"). "Hospital medical records are defined for purposes of this section ... as records made in connection with the diagnosis, care and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-44.1 (2019). " ‘Medical records’ means personal information that relates to an individual's physical or mental condition, medical history, or medical treatment, excluding X rays and fetal monitor records." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-410(2) (2019).