Miller v. Camping World Camper Sales, LLC
[…] The structure of Article 2 of the Code indicates that § 2-316, appearing in Part 3 "General Obligation and Construction of Contract," governs the substance of the implied warranties, whereas § 2-725, appearing in Part 7 "Remedies," governs the procedure for seeking remedies including bringing actions in court. Section 2-275(1) specifically mentions the parties' ability to modify the statute of limitations, and then defines the time of accrual of actions for breach of warranty in subsection two. Other instances in the Code suggest that the Legislature would have stated outright if § 2-725 did not apply in implied warranty actions. See, e.g., 11 M.R.S. § 2-316(5) ("The provisions of subsections (2), (3), and (4) do not apply to sales of consumer goods or services."). In light of § 2-725, the court is not persuaded that the limitation on modifying or excluding implied warranties in § 2-316(5) extends to the statute of limitations for these actions.