dismissing securities fraud claim because plaintiff "has not adequately pled loss causation"
[…] The Court observed that § 11 liability—like § 18 liability—is limited to untrue statements of fact ; it generally does not encompass "a sincere statement of pure opinion ... regardless whether an investor can ultimately prove the belief wrong." Id. at 1325–26, 1327 (emphasis added).
Section 11 of the Securities Act, codified as 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a), imposes liability if "any part of the registration statement ... contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading." Section 18 of the Exchange Act, codified as 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a), imposes liability for "any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to [securities laws] or any undertaking contained in a registration statement ... which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact."
However, statements of opinion may be actionable when the fact affirmed by the statement of opinion, namely "that the speaker actually holds the stated belief," is untrue.