Miller ex rel. Madison Hotel Owners LLC v. Suky
[…] The Second Cause of Action for breach of fiduciary duty, asserted against Owner on behalf of Hotel, is therefore dismissed. The remaining causes of action—asserted on behalf of Hotel and Owners—are dismissed as to the allegations asserted on Hotel's behalf.

No operating agreement for Hotel predating the $375,000 Payment has been submitted. Nor has plaintiff pled or attested to any circumstance giving rise to plaintiff's membership in Hotel apart from the $375,000 Payment, which is insufficient unless the operating agreement provided otherwise (see, e.g., LLC Law § 602(b) ["After the effective date of a limited, liability company's initial articles of organization, a person may be admitted as a member: (1) in the case of a person acquiring a membership interest directly from the limited liability company, upon compliance with the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so provide, upon the vote or written consent of a majority in interest of the members ..."]).

Plaintiff does not contest the authenticity or binding nature of these agreements; moreover, the operating agreement draft submitted by plaintiff also refers to Owners as Hotel's sole member.