Miller ex rel. Madison Hotel Owners LLC v. Suky
[…] This heightened pleading standard requires the allegation of basic facts to establish the cause of action sufficient to give rise to a reasonable inference of the alleged misconduct (Eurycleia Partners, LP v Seward & Kissel, LLP, 12 NY3d 553, 559-60 [2009]). Breach of fiduciary duty requires "the existence of a fiduciary relationship, misconduct by the other party, and damages directly caused by that party's misconduct" (Pokoik v Pokoik, 115 AD3d 428, 429 [1st Dept 2014]). Under NY LLC Law § 409(a), "[a] manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager .... in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Also, LLC Law § 411 prohibits LLC managers from engaging in self-interested transactions that are not fair and reasonable (see Tzolis, 39 AD3d at 145-46; Wilcke v Seaport Lofts, LLC, 45 AD3d 447, 447 [1st Dept 2007]).