Miller ex rel. Madison Hotel Owners LLC v. Suky
[…] SAC ¶¶ 28-29 allege loans made to Suky, but not who provided those loans. SAC ¶¶ 30 alleges that Owners and Hotel made $3,000,000 in personal loans to the Individual Defendants, with no detail as to when. Finally, SAC ¶¶ 31-32 refer only generally to amounts disbursed to benefit the Individual Defendants, with no details.

The First, Third, Fifth, Sixth and Seventh Causes of Action fail to state a cause of action as to Owners, as Owners did not legally exist before July 8, 2008, the date of the filing of its articles of organization with the New York State Department of State (see LLC Law § 203(d) ["A limited liability company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial articles of organization with the department of state or at any later time specified in the articles of organization, not to exceed sixty days from the date of such filing"]). Thus, to the extent the SAC alleges monetary diversions from Owners prior to July 8, 2008, such allegations are inherently incredible and are not assumed to be true (see Skillgames, 1 AD3d at 250).