Millennial Capital Mgmt., LLC v. M/Y Cloud Ten
[…] Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007); see also Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009) ("[A] complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.").

III. Analysis

A. Jurisdiction and Liability

Upon review of the Complaint, the undersigned finds that a sufficient factual basis exists for a default judgment to be entered. As an initial matter, the Complaint adequately alleges that the Court has original jurisdiction over this action for foreclosure of a ship mortgage pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31325(c) and Rule 9(h) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (See Doc. 1 at 2; see also Doc. 11.)

See also 46 U.S.C. § 31304(b) ("The district courts have original jurisdiction of the action, regardless of the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties.").

Further, Plaintiff has complied with the requirements of Local Admiralty Rule 7.03(h)-(I) and the Complaint adequately states a claim for relief against the Vessel and its owner.