Civil Action No. 07-4792 (JAG).
[…] Plaintiff's CEPA claim, accordingly, shall be dismissed, without prejudice.
C. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Last, Defendants draw upon the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (the "NJTCA") to assert immunity from Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim.
The NJTCA states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-1 (West, Westlaw through L. 2008). Under this statute, public entities cannot be found liable for intentional torts committed by their employees. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:2-10 (West, Westlaw through L. 2008) ("A public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct."). "[C]ourts in this District have interpreted Section 59:2-10 of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act to bar public entities from liability for claims of . . . intentional infliction of emotional distress." Warnett v. Corr. Med.