Civil Action 1:15-CV-01400
[…] Miller, 624 F.2d at 1201.Because such motions “are generally disfavored,” “[t]he party seeking disqualification must clearly show that continued representation would be impermissible . . . [and, a]s such, vague and unsupported allegations are not sufficient to meet this standard.” Thomas v. Duvall, No. 3:16-CV-00451, 2020 WL 6747436, at *2 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 17, 2020) (quoting Conley v. Chaffinch, 431 F.Supp.2d 494, 496 (D. Del. 2006)).
28 C.F.R. § 50.15 provides:
(a) Under the procedures set forth below, a federal employee (hereby defined to include present and former Federal officials and employees) may be provided representation in civil, criminal and Congressional proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity, covered by § 50.1 of this chapter, when the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed within the scope of the employee's employment and the Attorney General or his designee determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interest of the United States.
28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a).Such representation is unavailable when the employee's alleged conduct does not reasonably appear to have occurred within the scope of his or her federal employment or when the DOJ otherwise determines that providing such representation does not serve the United States' interests. 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(b)(1),(2). Determinations regarding whether an individual is acting within the scope of his or her federal employment, and whether to provide representation to the employee is left to the discretion of the DOJ. 28 U.S.C. § 50.15(b); see also Mullane v. Moreno, No. CV 18-12618-PBS, 2019 WL 2567284 (D. Mass. June 21, 2019). There is no distinction made between current or former employees, the only distinction is whether the alleged violations occurred “in the scope of the employee's employment.” See 28 U.S.C. § 50.15(a).
Here, the DOJ has authorized individual representation and has determined that providing representation to all Defendants, including Heath and Ebbert, in this action is in the best interest of the United States.