Milford F.C.U. v. Bender
[…] The plaintiff asserts that the defendant may not claim the statutory exemption because she failed to follow the statutory procedure. Under the circumstances of this case, I agree with the plaintiff that the defendant's failure to follow the statutory procedure for claiming the exemption is fatal to her claim.

It is undisputed that the defendant failed to comply with the procedures set forth in General Statutes § 52-367b for asserting a claim for an exemption. The statute provides that the "judgment debtor shall give notice of a claim of exemption by delivering to the banking institution, by mail or other means, the exemption claim form or other written notice that an exemption is being claimed." General Statutes § 52-367b (e). Instead of providing notice of her intent to claim an exemption to the bank, the defendant filed an exemption claim with the court.