Milford Developers, LLC v. Milford Planning and Zoning Board
[…] (ROR, Items 5-6; Item 75.)

Section 8-30g applies if less than 10 percent of the dwelling units in the municipality meet the statutory criteria for affordable housing. General Statutes § 8-30g(k). In the board's brief, it argues that the plaintiffs have not proven that Milford needs the affordable housing as proposed in this project and that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the denial of this application based upon lack of need. Section 8-30g(k) does provide an exemption to the strict review process for affordable housing applications. Specifically, § 8-30g(k), in relevant part, provides: " Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (j), inclusive, of this section, the affordable housing appeals procedure established under this section shall not be available if the real property which is the subject of the application is located in a municipality in which at least ten per cent of all dwelling units in the municipality are (1) assisted housing, or (2) currently financed by Connecticut Housing Finance Authority mortgages, or (3) subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as housing for which persons and families pay thirty per cent or less of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the median income, or (4) mobile manufactured homes located in mobile manufactured home parks or legally approved accessory apartments, which homes or apartments are subject to binding recorded deeds containing covenants or restrictions which require that such dwelling units be sold or rented at, or below, prices which will preserve the units as housing for which, for a period of not less than ten years, persons and families pay thirty per cent or less of income, where such income is less than or equal to eighty per cent of the median income. The municipalities meeting the criteria set forth in this subsection shall be listed in the report submitted under section 8-37qqq . . ." Nevertheless, according to the 2015 Connecticut department of housing affordable housing appeals list attached to the plaintiffs' brief (pleading #126.00) at appendix page 146, only 5.49 percent of Milford's housing stock qualifies as affordable.