Milford Developers, LLC v. Milford Planning and Zoning Board
[…] General Statutes § 8-30g(f) (" [a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . .").

It is noted that Wheelers Woods, LLC was the original applicant (ROR, Item 6); but that Milford Developers informed the city by letter, dated March 26, 2015, that it would be the applicant going forward. (ROR, Items 119-20.)

III

Review of an affordable housing appeal is governed by § 8-30g. Section 8-30g(g), in relevant part, provides: " Upon an appeal taken under subsection (f) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. The commission shall also have the burden to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission, that (1)(A) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (B) such public interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (C) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development . . . If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it."