Milford Developers, LLC v. Milford Planning and Zoning Board
[…] The proposed HOD regulation contains, among other things, a number of bulk standards ranging from lot size and depth and setback requirements to open space to building size to parking requirements. (ROR, Item 6, tab 5; Item 82, tab 2.) In light of the lack of any discussion on the text amendment and the failure to provide any reasons for the denial, this court is unable to determine whether it is an appropriate land use regulation for the town. It was obviously drafted to conform to the current application, but it may or may not be appropriate for other affordable developments. Section 8-30g(g), in relevant part, provides: " If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it." Hence, the text of the proposed legislative enactment for the new HOD regulation as well as the subsequent zone change is remanded to the town for further consideration in light of this opinion.