Milewski v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Justin D. Milewski (Claimant) petitions, pro se, for review of the Decision and Order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), holding that he voluntarily quit his job without a necessitous and compelling reason and is ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits to the extent his part-time wages exceeded the partial benefit credit under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) and our decision in Unemployment Compensation Board of Review v. Fabric, 354 A.2d 905 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1976). We affirm.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, § 402(b), as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature." 43 P.S. § 802(b).

The facts, as found by the Board, are as follows:

1. The claimant was last employed as a part-time sales associate by JS Music Corporation from February 28, 2012, at a final rate of $8.25 per hour, and his last day of work was March 2, 2012.