5:20-CV-1591 (FJS/TWD)
[…] See Dkt. No. 20-1 at 11-14. Plaintiffs respond that New York's Workers' Compensation Law does not preclude their negligent hiring, training, retention, and supervision claim. See Dkt. No. 24 at 8-10.
"Under New York law, New York Workers' Compensation provides the exclusive remedy for negligence claims that accrue in the workplace." Lai v. Delorio Foods Inc., No. 6:15-cv-0195 (LEK/TWD), 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 25160, *23 (N.D.N.Y. Feb. 29, 2016) (Kahn, J.) (citing N.Y. Work. Comp. Law § 29(6) ("The right to compensation or benefits under this chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to an employee . . . when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ.") (other citations omitted)). The Second Circuit has explicitly held that the exclusivity provision in the Workers' Compensation Law cannot bar Title VII harassment suits, "[b]ut it can and does bar state common law negligence claims" against employers. Torres v.