Miles v. Hardy
[…] Miles filed an appeal to the Georgia Supreme Court, which transferred the matter to this Court. See Case No. S23A1197 (Sept. 6, 2023). Meanwhile, in probate court, Renee Hardy and Jacobs filed a new petition for letters of administration.

See Case No. A22A1298 (June 13, 2022) (dismissing Miles's appeal from an earlier order).

As a general matter, an order of the Gwinnett County Probate Court may be appealed directly to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals. However, the order must be final. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1) (appeals generally may be taken from "[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below"); OCGA § 15-9-123 (a) (the provisions of Chapter 6 of Title 5 apply to probate appeals). Here, there is no indication that the administration of Martin's estate has concluded, and it appears that the probate case is ongoing.