Miles v. DESA Heating LLC
[…] Madden, 328 S.E.2d at 112 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10).

"Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314(1). South Carolina law sets forth several requirements that must be met for goods to be merchantable. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-314(2). For purposes of Plaintiffs' claim, the only requirement relevant is that the goods, to be merchantable, "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id.