Miles v. Dep't of Corr. State Corr. Inst. at Graterford
[…] (b) Temporary release.—An inmate transferred to and confined in a prerelease center may be released temporarily with or without direct supervision at the discretion of the department, in accordance with rules and regulations as provided in section 3703 . . . for the purposes of gainful employment, vocational or technical training, academic education and such other lawful purposes as the department shall consider necessary and appropriate for the furtherance of the inmate's individual prerelease program subject to compliance with subsection (c).
Section 3702 of the Law (emphasis added). Section 3703 of the Law, 61 Pa. C.S. § 3703, vests authority in DOC to "establish rules and regulations for granting and administering release plans," and provides that an inmate's failure "to report to or return from the assigned place of employment, training, education or other authorized destination shall be deemed an offense under 18 Pa. C.S. § 5121 (relating to escape)."

Thus, Section 3702 of the Law, upon which Miles relies, provides inmates with an opportunity to transfer or to be granted temporary unsupervised prerelease only in such circumstances where an inmate already has been released to a prerelease center.