Miles v. Dep't of Corr. State Corr. Inst. at Graterford
[…] In considering motions for judgment on the pleadings, we apply the following standard:

A motion for judgment on the pleadings addressed to this Court's original jurisdiction is in the nature of a demurrer, and we must consider as true the non-moving party's allegations of fact. We may consider against the non-moving party only those allegations admitted by the non-moving party. If the Court determines that no genuine issues of material fact exist and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the Court shall enter judgment in favor of the moving party.

Section 3702 of the Prison and Parole Code (Law), 61 Pa. C.S. § 3702, which relates to prerelease plans for inmates, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Transfer authorization.—
(1) The secretary may transfer an inmate incarcerated in any prerelease center or in any prerelease center located in any State correctional institution who has not been sentenced to death or life imprisonment to any prerelease center.
(2) The transfer of the inmate to the prerelease center shall not occur where the transfer is not appropriate due to a certified terminal illness.
(b) Temporary release.—An inmate transferred to and confined in a prerelease center may be released temporarily with or without direct supervision at the discretion of the department, in accordance with rules and regulations as provided in section 3703 . . . for the purposes of gainful employment, vocational or technical training, academic education and such other lawful purposes as the department shall consider necessary and appropriate for the furtherance of the inmate's individual prerelease program subject to compliance with subsection (c).
Section 3702 of the Law (emphasis added). Section 3703 of the Law, 61 Pa.