2:22-CV-30
[…] Georgia's General Assembly waived the sovereign immunity of the City of Hazlehurst when it established that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 then provides the extent of this waiver. Further, in case the term “local government officer or employee” as used in the statute is unclear, O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1 defines the term as “[a]n officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee of a local government entity.” O.C.G.A. § 36-92-1(4)(A).