2:22-CV-30
[…] Relevant here, the General Assembly has waived cities' sovereign immunity “to the extent of the amount of liability insurance purchased for the negligence of [city employees] arising from the use of a motor vehicle.” Gilbert, 452 S.E.2d at 480 (citing O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3 allows a plaintiff to sue a local government that employs an “officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties.” O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3(a). This code section is an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity for local governments. See O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2(b) (“The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in this chapter and only with respect to actions brought in the courts of this state.”). More specifically,