2:22-CV-30
[…] O.C.G.A. § 36-33-3 provides: “A municipal corporation shall not be liable for the torts of policemen or other officers engaged in the discharge of the duties imposed on them by law.” As required by the Georgia Constitution, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-3 is subject to the waiver of sovereign immunity “by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.” Ga. Const. art. I, § II, para. IX(e). O.C.G.A. § 36-24-51(b) is such a waiver. See Ekarika v. City of E. Point, 420 S.E.2d 391, 392 (Ga.Ct.App. 1992) (“Consequently, O.C.G.A. § 36-33-3 is a governmental immunity statute and is subject to the waiver of immunity provision of O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b).”). Georgia's General Assembly waived the sovereign immunity of the City of Hazlehurst when it established that “[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived as provided in Code Section 36-92-2.” O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(b). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-2 then provides the extent of this waiver.