2:22-CV-30
[…] In his complaint, Plaintiff correctly raised O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3 as justifying his cause of action against the City. Dkt. No. 1-1 ¶¶ 156, 172. Plaintiff has also shown that Georgia law waives the City's sovereign immunity. See Dkt. No. 76 at 20-23 (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 36-24-51(b) and 36-92-2).
The City next argues that even if O.C.G.A. §§ 36-92-2 and 36-92-3 waive its sovereign immunity, Plaintiff's claims still fail because Decedent was a fleeing suspect. Dkt. No. 65 at 19. The City contends that Plaintiff's claims are barred by O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(2), which provides:
When a law enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property or injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to initiate or continue the pursuit. Where such reckless disregard exists, the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but the existence of such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation.
The City claims that pursuant to this statute, “a fleeing suspect cannot avail himself of the waiver of sovereign immunity” and that Plaintiff “has no evidence in the record that this pursuit was initiated or continued in the reckless disregard of proper law enforcement procedures.” Dkt. No. 65 at 20. This is not so.
By its plain language, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6 does not bar a fleeing suspect's claim under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(3) (“The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to issues of causation and duty and shall not affect the existence or absence of immunity which shall be determined as otherwise provided by law.”). O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6 governs only the substantive elements of a negligence claim. See O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(2). It does not bar a fleeing suspect or his representative's claims under the doctrine of sovereign immunity.