2:22-CV-30
[…] Stanford, 815 S.E.2d at 326. Sovereign immunity protects cities from state-law claims even when those claims are brought in federal court. Presnell v. Paulding Cnty., 454 Fed.Appx. 763, 767 (11th Cir. 2011) (“[T]he State of Georgia has not waived its sovereign immunity from suit in federal court.”).
Relevant here, the General Assembly has waived cities' sovereign immunity “to the extent of the amount of liability insurance purchased for the negligence of [city employees] arising from the use of a motor vehicle.” Gilbert, 452 S.E.2d at 480 (citing O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51). O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3 allows a plaintiff to sue a local government that employs an “officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties.” O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3(a). This code section is an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity for local governments.