denying § 381 immunity where salespeople maintained stock to replace damaged merchandise, serviced accounts, and arranged advertising displays
[…] "* * * `Presale activities are distinguishable from similar activities that constitute services after the sale.' * * *.
"* * * The salesman's act of replacing damaged goods exceeds the protection to interstate commerce provided by Public Law 86-272.
"It follows that Washington * * * would have the power and jurisdiction to tax plaintiff on its net income ascribable to Washington sales, even though all of plaintiff's Washington activities are deemed to be in furtherance of its interstate commerce." 6 OTR 95, 96 (1975).
Public Law 86-272 ( 15 USCA § 381), as here pertinent, provides:
"§ 381. (a) No State * * *, shall have power to impose, * * *, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
"(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
"* * * * *."