04-06-2015
[…] However, a movant cannot "rely on evidence submitted for the first time in its reply papers in support of its motion" (L'Aquila Realty, LLC v Jalyng Food Corp., 103 AD3d 692, 692 [2d Dept 2013]; see also GJF Construction Corp. v Cosmopolitan Decorating Co., Inc., 35 AD3d 535 [2d Dept 2006]).
Accordingly, those branches of the motion which seek to disqualify Ms. Donahue or Jaspan Schlesinger LLP as counsel for Joan and Kenneth Husserl are denied.
2. Disqualification of, or Recusal by, Surrogate Edward W. McCarty III
The order of judicial disqualification is sought pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14, which provides in part: "A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel." Mr. Hoffman bases this request for relief on the fact that my Principal Law Clerk served as counsel to Joan and Kenneth Husserl while employed at Jaspan and worked on the matters presently pending before me.