Milazzo v. Schwartz
[…] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Retirement Group, Inc., 31 Conn. App. 80, 86, 623 A.2d 517, cert. denied, 226 Conn. 908, 625 A.2d 1378 (1993) (motion to substitute plaintiff in deficiency judgment does not implicate § 49-15); see also Dyck O'Neal, Inc. v. Wynne, 56 Conn. App. 161, 164 n. 5, 742 A.2d 393 (1999) (motion to correct error in plaintiff's name in deficiency judgment not controlled by § 49-15). Moreover, deficiency judgments are governed by General Statutes § 49-14, which provides that a party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion for such a judgment "[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired." Thus, a party cannot file a motion for a deficiency judgment until the final law day has passed. If § 49-15 applied to deficiency judgments, such judgments would not be subject to being opened.