Milazzo v. Schwartz
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 104, 733 A.2d 809 (1999).

It should be noted that General Statues § 49-15 (a), which applies specifically to judgments of strict foreclosure, does not apply to the present motion. This statute provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by Section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable, but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."
In this case, Milazzo is moving to open a deficiency judgment, not a judgment of strict foreclosure.