Milazzo v. Schwartz
[…] DISCUSSION

"A trial court possesses the power to modify substantively its own judgment within four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cusano v. Burgundy Chevrolet, Inc., 55 Conn. App. 655, 659, 740 A.2d 447 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 942, 747 A.2d 519 (2000). Section § 52-212a, which governs motions to open civil judgments, provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law . . . a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . ." Under Connecticut law, "the substantive provisions of § 52-212a are fully enforceable as a limitation on the authority of the trial court to grant relief from a judgment after the passage of four months.