Milam v. Collette
[…] The plaintiff brought her complaint against the defendant, alleging that the defendant was negligent by leaving the needle on the medication cart, which proximately caused the injuries the plaintiff claims to have suffered.

The plaintiff claims that the defendant was an independent contractor working for Waterford at the time of the alleged incident. The defendant, however, maintains that she was an employee of Waterford at the time of the alleged incident and, therefore, the plaintiff's cause of action against her is barred by General Statutes § 31-293a. General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part that "[i]f an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious. . . ."

On April 8, 1996, the defendant served an apportionment complaint on Waterford. On June 18, 1996, the defendant moved for a stay in the proceedings until it could be determined whether the defendant was an employee of Waterford.