Miguel Gonzalez, 11-A-05956 v. Annucci
[…] Upon release from the underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a written statement setting forth the conditions of post-release supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and supervision."

A residential treatment facility (RTF) is defined in Corrections Law § 2(6), as follows:

"A correctional facility consisting of a community based residence in or near a community where employment, educational and training opportunities are readily available for persons who are on parole or conditional release and for persons who are or who will soon be eligible for release on parole who intend to reside in or near that community when released."