Miguel Gonzalez, 11-A-05956 v. Annucci
[…] Petitioner's Transfer to a Residential Treatment Facility

Respondent states that even when petitioner reached his ME date of September 30, 2014, he was still unable to provide a suitable residence and as such, DOCCS's staff, acting on behalf of the Chairwoman of the Board of Parole, imposed a special condition pursuant to Penal Law § 70.45(3) that directed petitioner to transfer to a residential treatment facility until a residence consistent with Executive Law § 259–c (14) became available (Tracy Affirmation, ¶ 11).

Penal Law § 70.45, which provides conditions of post-release supervision, states, in relevant part:

"[t]he board of parole may impose as a condition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility as that term is defined in subdivision six of section two of the correction law. Upon release from the underlying term of imprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a written statement setting forth the conditions of post-release supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person's conduct and supervision."

A residential treatment facility (RTF) is defined in Corrections Law § 2(6), as follows: