Miglas v. A-Able, Inc.
[…] Evidence Code section 802 provides: "A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion."

"'Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) states that a court must determine whether the matter that the expert relies on is of a type that an expert reasonably can rely on "in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates." (Italics added.)