CLAIM NO. E107285
[…] Apparently, neither the Courts nor the Commission have previously considered whether the claimant's portion of the attorneys' fee can be paid from compensation that accrued prior to a final award of compensation. However, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715 (1987) provides that the claimant's portion of the fees are to be "by the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee out of compensation payable to them." [Emphasis added]. Notably, the fees are allowed only on the amount of compensation controverted and awarded, so, in most cases where indemnity compensation is awarded, there will be accrued benefits which will be payable to the claimant when the order becomes final.