CLAIM NO. E107285
[…] The discounted attorney's fee totaled $12,060.38, so the claimant was responsible for paying $6030.19 of the fee, and, the respondents withheld this amount from the accrued benefits that were owed to the claimant to satisfy the claimant's obligation for attorney's fees. However, the claimant contends that the respondents should pay the claimant's portion of the lump sum attorney's fee and then recoup its expenditure from the weekly compensation paid to the claimant in the future.
We find no merit to the claimant's contention. Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-716 (1987) provides the following:
The Workers' Compensation Commission is authorized to approve lump-sum attorney's fee for legal services rendered in respect of a claim before the commission. The lump-sum attorneys' fees are allowable notwithstanding that the award of compensation to the injured employee is to be paid on an installment basis.