19-cv-04943
[…] Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518.
Section 1983 actions filed in New York are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Montague v. City of Rochester, No. 21-1598-pr, 2022 WL 16558154, at *1 (2d Cir. 2022) (citing Hogan, 738 F.3d at 517). The incident leading to Plaintiff-Decedent's death occurred on December 15, 2018, meaning the statute of limitations expired on December 15, 2021.
The New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) provide a special amendment procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants. Section 1024 provides:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.N.Y. CPLR § 1024. To obtain the benefit of Section 1024, however, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he/she “exercise[d] due diligence, prior to the statute of limitations, to identity the defendant by name.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519 (quoting Bumpus v.