Midwest Transfer Co. v. Porterfield
[…] Mr. Theodore K. High, for appellees.

Mr. William B. Saxbe, attorney general, and Mr. Edgar L. Lindley, for appellant.


Section 5728.10, Revised Code, provides, among other things:

"In the event any person required to file a highway use tax return * * * files an incorrect return * * * for the period covered by the return, the Tax Commissioner may make an assessment against such person, based upon any information in his possession, for the period for which such tax was due." (Emphasis supplied.)