Midwest Compressor Sys. LLC v. Highland Imperial, Inc.
[…] See Coastal Transp., Inc., 136 S.W.3d at 233 (evidence that "rises to a level that would enable reasonable and fair-minded people to differ in their conclusions" is legally sufficient). Gerber testified not only that Prince solicited the compressors and urged him to deliver them quickly, but also testified about Highland's receipt and use of the compressors. This evidence creates at least a question of fact regarding the existence of oral leases. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2A.204(a) ("A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a lease contract."); see also Copeland v. Alsobrook, 3 S.W.3d 598, 605 (Tex. App.- San Antonio 1999, pet. denied) (court looks to communications between parties, circumstances surrounding communications and subsequent conduct in determining existence of oral contract).