Midland Paper Co. v. Sagacity Media, Inc.
[…] But Sagacity suggests that the purchase-order term could not be modified by conduct and performance because the Agreement barred non-written modifications: any modifications were required to be “executed in writing by both parties.” Agreement at 1 (modification clause); see R. 90; R. 81.

To determine whether the Agreement's modification clause barred the parties from modifying the contract by conduct and performance, the Court turns to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), which Illinois law applies to transactions in goods. See 810 ILCS 5/2-102. UCC Section 2-209(2), which has been adopted by Illinois statute, provides that “[a] signed agreement which excluded modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded.” 810 ILCS 5/2-209(2). At the same time, however, Section 2-209(4) provides an exception: an “attempt at modification” which does not satisfy a contractual requirement that modifications be in writing can nevertheless “operate as a waiver.” 810 ILCS 5/2-209(4).