No. 2568 C.D. 2010
[…] Accordingly, the trial court entered a verdict in the Authority's favor. Midland now appeals to this Court.
In reviewing a trial court's decision on whether a municipal authority's utility rate is reasonable under the Act, our review is "limited to determining whether factual findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether the law was properly applied to the facts." Western Clinton County Municipal Authority v. Rosamilia, 826 A.2d 52, 55 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
Section 5607(d)(9) of the Act provides:
(d) Powers. - Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:
. . . .
(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be
determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties. . . .53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(9). A municipal authority's utility rates must be "reasonably proportional to the value of the service rendered." Western Clinton County Municipal Authority v. Rosamilia, 826 A.2d 52, 57 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003). In Allegheny Ludlum Corporation v.