Midland Funding LLC v. Rome Savings Bank
[…] Greenpoint Bank, 2003 WL 2004163 (N.Y.Dist.Ct.,2003),.

A judgment was entered in favor of the instant petitioner-creditor, Midland Funding LLC, against the respondent-judgment debtor, Edward F. Haynes. The petitioner asserts that no payments have been made. In this special proceeding brought pursuant to CPLR §§ 5225 and 5227, the petitioner seeks the turnover of certain funds belonging to the judgment debtor, but in the possession of respondent Rome Savings Bank. Rome Savings Bank is in possession of a joint account in the name of" Edward F. Haynes and Anna Haynes."

Banking Law § 675(b) provides that the opening of a joint bank account such as this "shall . . . be prima facie evidence, in any action or proceeding . . . of the intention of both depositors . . . to create a joint tenancy. . . ." Thus, "[t]he burden of proof in refuting such prima facie evidence is upon the party or parties challenging" this prima facie showing.

It is only the prima facie nature of the joint tenancy itself which is statutory in nature, not any of the possessory incidents of joint tenancy which flow from that presumption.