Nos. 16AP-52, 16AP-189.
[…] (Appellee's Brief at 11–13.)
In addition, Suellen argues that the trial court could not reform the mortgage because the notary failed to acknowledge her signature on it. However, the trial court never reformed the mortgage. Because Suellen concedes this in her brief, we disregard this argument. (Appellant's Brief at 11.)
--------
{¶ 30} Under R.C. 5301.01(A), a deed or mortgage "shall be signed" by the grantor or mortgagor, and "[t]he signing shall be acknowledged by the grantor [or] mortgagor * * * before a * * * notary public, * * * who shall certify the acknowledgement and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgement."
{¶ 31} Here, it is undisputed that only Mark's name appears on the notary's acknowledgement on the mortgage. Nevertheless, this defect does not render the instrument unenforceable as to Suellen's interest.