21-CV-6622L
[…] The Court's research reveals that the New York Court of Appeals, guided by this principle, has already spoken definitively upon the question presented, in a manner contrary to the holding of New York State Police Investigators.
In the Matter of Plastic Surgery Group, P.C. v. Comptroller of the State of New York, 34 N.Y.3d 507 (N.Y. Ct. App. 2019), the Court of Appeals examined a provision of the State Finance Law which granted subpoena powers to the office of the Comptroller in connection with its own investigations, using language identical to that contained in Public Officers Law §61 and Correction Law §112(3): “[the Comptroller] may issue a subpoena . . . in reference to any matter within the scope of the inquiry or investigation being conducted . . . A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.” N.Y. State Finance Law §9 (emphasis added).
The Plastic Surgery Group plaintiff argued, as plaintiff does here, that where a state official's subpoena power is “regulated by the civil practice law and rules, ” the official is required to comply with all of the CPLR's notice provisions.