21-CV-6622L
[…] Whether that circumstance is sufficient to give rise to a cognizable procedural due process claim turns upon the narrow question of whether those notice and inspection provisions are applicable to a subpoena issued in connection with a DOCCS employee misconduct investigation such as plaintiff's.
The subpoena for plaintiff's telephone records was issued under the authority of New York Public Officers Law §61 and/or Correction Law §112(3).
Public Officers Law §61 provides:
Every state officer, in any proceeding held before him, or in any investigation held by him for the purpose of making inquiry as to the official conduct of any subordinate officer of employee, shall have the power to issue subpoenas for and require the attendance of witnesses and the production of all books and papers relating to any matter under inquiry. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.N.Y. Public Officers Law §61 (emphasis added).
Similarly, Correction Law §112(3) states:
The [DOCCS] commissioner . . . shall have the power to inquire into any improper conduct which may be alleged to have been committed by any person at any correctional facility or in the course of his or her performance of community supervisions, and for that purpose to issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, and the production before him or her of books, writings and papers. A subpoena issued under this section shall be regulated by the civil practice law and rules.N.Y. Correction Law §112(3) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff argues that because the subpoena for her phone records was to be “regulated by the civil practice law and rules, ” due process demanded that defendants comply with the notice and inspection provisions of CPLR §2303(a) and §3120(3).