Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] Accordingly, said documents and testimony are excluded for use at this hearing.

Middleton challenges the Mayor's evidentiary ruling standard. He argues, under these circumstances, the only permissible statutory restriction to evidence is based on "relevancy" alone. KRS 15.520(7)(g) states that "the accused officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any documentary or other relevant evidence the officer wishes to provide to the hearing authority[.]" (Emphasis added.) Middleton asserts the Mayor's "materially similar" standard was improper because prior punishments, while maybe not "materially similar," could still be very relevant to the decision maker's chosen punishment.