Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] As such, we must look outside the statute for clarification to find the legislature's intent. See MPMFin. Grp. Inc. v. Morton, 289 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Ky. 2009). With no published precedent specifically on point, we turn to the unpublished caselaw cited by the parties for persuasive, not binding, assistance. Kentucky Rule of Appellate Procedure ("RAP") 41.

In Cromer, this Court affirmed the circuit court's finding that the "filing" day was "when such charges were filed with the clerk of the legislative body." Cromer, 2009 WL 961102, at *3. In Cromer, the circuit court found that

[w]hile KRS 15.520 does not indicate how such charges are filed, KRS 95.450(2) does. KRS 95.450(2) provides that "[a]ny person may prefer charges against a member of the police ... by filing them with the clerk of the legislative body who shall immediately communicate the same to the legislative body."
Id.

This Court found the circuit court's reasoning to be "sound and as representing the proper interpretation of [KRS 15.520(7)(h) ." Id.