Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] See Norton Healthcare, Inc. v. Deng, 487 S.W.3d 846, 852 (Ky. 2016) (citation omitted).

Here, Middleton's statutory arguments are rooted in KRS 15.520, colloquially known as the police officers' Bill of Rights. Schell v. Young, 640 S.W.3d 24, 40-41 (Ky. 2021) (citing Pearce, 448 S.W.3d at 747). KRS 15.520 offers due process protections to police officers subject to disciplinary actions from either internal or external complaints. See Pearce, 448 S.W.3d at 748. Included in those administrative due process rights is the right to a hearing. KRS 15.520(7). Middleton accuses the Mayor and/or LFUCG Council of violating that subsection. Relevantly, KRS 15.520(7) states:

Unless waived by the charged officer in writing, a hearing shall be conducted by the officer's appointing authority to determine whether there is substantial evidence to prove the charges and to determine what, if any, disciplinary action shall be taken if substantial evidence does exist. In conducting a hearing, the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any officer charged, except as otherwise agreed to in writing by the officer and the employing agency:
...
(g) The accused officer shall be allowed to present witnesses and any documentary or other relevant evidence the officer wishes to provide to the hearing authority, and may cross-examine all witnesses called by the charging party;
(h) If any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge being filed pursuant to this section, the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice and shall not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits;
...
(j) The failure to provide any of the rights or to follow the provisions of this section may be raised by the officer with the hearing authority. The hearing authority shall not exclude proffered evidence based on failure to follow the requirements of this section but shall consider whether, because of the failure, the proffered evidence lacks weight or credibility and whether the officer has been materially prejudiced[.]

Middleton's brief states, "The statute appears to interchange 'hearing authority' and 'appointing authority.' These both mean the LFUCG Council in this instance." LFCUG's' brief does not contest that statement.