Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] Middleton also argues a federal caseArtrip v. City of Hopkinsville, No. 5:07-CV-10-R, 2008 WL 77715, (W.D. Ky. Jan. 4, 2008) - is helpful for our analysis, but we do not agree. This federal case is unpublished, and this Court discussed and dismissed it in the state Artrip case. Additionally, as this Court stated, we are not "bound by a federal court's interpretation of Kentucky law." Artrip, 2011 WL 336643, at *3.

KRS 15.520(7)(h) states, "[i]f any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge being filed pursuant to this section . . . ." (Emphasis added.) We agree with the parties that this statute is ambiguous as to what constitutes "filing." As such, we must look outside the statute for clarification to find the legislature's intent. See MPMFin. Grp. Inc. v. Morton, 289 S.W.3d 193, 198 (Ky. 2009).