Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] This section shall not be interpreted or construed to alter or impair any of the substantive rights provided to a city police officer under KRS 90.310 to 90.410, 95.450, and 95.765 for any proposed disciplinary action or other matters not arising under subsections (3) and (4) of this section, including proposed actions involving alleged violations of general employment policies. To the extent that the provisions of this section are inapplicable to any proposed disciplinary action against a city police officer, the provisions of KRS 90.310 to 90.410, 95.450, and 95.765 shall remain in full force and effect.
KRS 15.520(9) (emphasis added).

We note, similarly, KRS 95.765(1)(f) states "[a]ll charges against members of the police or fire departments shall be filed with the clerk of the legislative body."

KRS 95.450 - the statute Cromer and Artrip turned to for clarification and referenced in KRS 15.520(9) above - outlines discipline for members of police and fire departments belonging to second and third class Kentucky cities.