Middleton v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Gov't
[…] Lexington-Fayette County Code of Ordinances, Article 5, § 5.04.

Reading the ordinance as a whole, the Mayor is granted broad powers, rights, and duties. We find no ordinance prohibiting the Mayor from putting time limitations on disciplinary hearings. Therefore, the Mayor did not exceed her authority by limiting Middleton's defense to three hours.

B. 75-Day Argument

Middleton argues the circuit court erred by failing to enforce KRS 15.520(7)(h) and the statute's 75-day window for a disciplinary hearing. The parties agree that KRS 15.520(7)(h) is binding and that the 75-day due process clock stops on Middleton's hearing date, February 18, 2021. However, the parties disagree as to what date starts that 75-day clock.

"If any officer who has been suspended with or without pay is not given a hearing as provided by this section within seventy-five (75) days of any charge being filed pursuant to this section, the charge shall be dismissed with prejudice and shall not be considered by any hearing authority and the officer shall be reinstated with full back pay and benefits[.]".

Middleton argues the clock starts after an officer has been suspended, formally charged, and those charges are "filed."