holding that college ski area is primarily recreational and thus not tax exempt under § 3832
[…] The defendant, Town of Hancock, appeals an order of the Addison Superior Court declaring that Middlebury College is entitled to a property tax exemption for the tract of land known as the Middlebury College Snow Bowl located in Hancock, Vermont. We reverse.
In analyzing the case before us, it is necessary to examine carefully two statutory provisions: 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), and 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7). Construing these statutes in pari materia leads us inescapably to the conclusion that plaintiff is not entitled to the exemption.
Examining § 3802(4) first, we find that it contains two clauses pertinent to this case. The first of these clauses exempts from taxation "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses." (emphasis added). The second clause exempts "lands owned . . . by colleges." (emphasis added).