Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corp.
[…] The Court has also reviewed Ms. Middlebrooks's claims relating to other alleged deficiencies in her post-termination notice and concludes that there are no other deficiencies pertaining to the post-termination notice. In this regard, Ms. Middlebrooks was not entitled, as she alleged, to a COBRA Notice as to her dental plan or to have included in her COBRA Notice information required under the American Recover and Reinvestment Act of 2009, which was enacted on February 17, 2009, several months after her termination.

COBRA requires coverage and notices for a "group health plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). "Group health plan" is defined as "an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care (as defined in section 213(d) of Title 26)." 29 U.S.C. § 1167(a). "Medical care" is defined as "amounts paid ... for the diagnosis cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body." 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1)(A). This broad definition appears to include dental insurance; indeed, § 213 is titled "Medical, dental, etc., expenses."