Civil Action No. 3:99-CV-1966-M.
[…] Although Mr. Lebor, an employee of the underwriter company hired by Plaintiffs in conjunction with the projects, testified that the April 1997 kept Plaintiffs from "giv[ing] up on AMI," Plaintiffs offered no evidence that it induced them to make any new commitments to AMI. Plaintiff's App. at 1261.
V. Statutory Fraud
The elements of statutory fraud "in a transaction involving real estate" under Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01 are: (1) a "false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false representation is" (2) "made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to enter into a contract" and (3) "relied on by that person in entering into that contract." TEX. Bus. COM. CODE § 27.01 (Vernon 1997). Fidelity satisfied its burden of production on this claim by presenting the exact same arguments and producing the same evidence as it did for the common law fraud claim.