No. 8584.
[…] Mr. Kelley interjected that "spray operations are so localized that one time it might be all done on the strip, sometimes maybe none done on the strip." It was admitted that respondent's records did not show the percentage of the loading work done on the farm, or that done off the farm. Holding that the respondent's records were inadequate in this respect, the Commission found that since the appellant kept no record indicating the situs of the loaders' work, "all services performed by the mixers and loaders must be considered as being performed in `employment' and covered by the Law."
Section 288.034(7) provides, in material part, that:
"The term `employment' shall include or exclude the entire service of an individual for an employing unit during a pay period in which his services are not all excluded under the foregoing provisions, on the following basis: If the services performed during one-half or more of any pay period constitute employment as otherwise defined in this law, all the services performed during such period shall be deemed to be employment; but if the services performed during more than one-half of any such pay period do not constitute employment as otherwise defined in this law, then none of the services for such period shall be deemed to be employment."
The appellants argue that since a proper record was not kept and since the respondent had the burden of proving exemption under Section 288.034, the Commission's finding is justified. We cannot agree to this argument.