No. 8584.
[…] Florek v. Sparks Flying Service, Inc., 83 Idaho 160, 359 P.2d 511, 512-513 [1, 2], [3].
The respondent also employed "an average of three" mechanics or maintenance men, whose duty it was to keep the airplanes in good repair. Primarily, their work was done at the respondent's base of operations, although they sometimes worked in the field. The respondent also employed a Mr. Kelley, who was a full-time office worker. The Commission has found that the services performed by these employees — the maintenance men and the office worker — are not excluded, and again we agree. Section 288.034(6) (a) b. excludes services performed "* * * in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment," but the exclusion applies only if the work is done by employees of the owner, tenant or operator of the farm on which the work is done, Scofield v. Tinnin, supra, 171 F.2d at 229 [2], and in this case the maintenance men and Mr. Kelley were clearly the respondent's employees.