No. 8165.
[…] The judgment was signed on February 12, 1970, and on February 13, 1970, the garnishee moved for a new trial or a reopening of the case, both of which were denied by the Trial Judge. The garnishee has taken this appeal from the said judgment of the Lower Court, contending that the telegram served as an answer or exception to the motion for a judgment pro-confesso. The garnishee further contends that the citation on it was defective in that the procedure as set forth in Article 2412 of the Code of Civil Procedure for service was not followed.
Article 2412 provides that:
"The sheriff shall serve upon the garnishee the citation and a copy of the petition and of the interrogatories, together with a notice that a seizure is thereby effected against any property of or indebtedness to the judgment debtor.
Service shall be made in the manner provided for service of citation, except that if the garnishee is an individual, service must be personal. If the garnishee has concealed or absented himself with the purpose of avoiding personal service, the court may order that service be made in any other manner provided by law.
The garnishee shall filed his sworn answers to the interrogatories within fifteen days from the date of service." Emphasis ours.
In Felt Tarrant Mfg. Co. v. Sinclair Agency, 4 La. App. 121, the Court held that citation in garnishment must strictly comply with the law.