Mid-Century Ins. Co. v. West
[…] Under the dealership's policy, drivers were not covered in certain circumstances, including if they possessed their own insurance. Id. at 410. Examining the policy in light of the relevant provisions of Oregon law the court concluded that because “American Hardware's policy violate[d] the FRL's requirement to provide minimum coverage to all permissive users of its insured's vehicles, the policy must be construed to cover [the excluded driver].” Id. at 415 (footnote omitted).

ORS § 742.450(2) provided that “[e]very motor vehicle insurance policy issued for delivery in this state shall contain an agreement or indorsement stating that, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, the insurance provides” the coverage described in ORS § 806.080(1)(b) or other sections. ORS § 806.080(1)(b) required that any policy “must include in its coverage all persons who, with the consent of the named insured, use the motor vehicles insured under the policy ....”