Case No. CA99-11-105.
[…] R.C. 1301.09 imposes an obligation of good faith on the performance of every commercial transaction. R.C. 1301.09 states, "[e]very contract or duty within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." By committing fraud in its dealings with MAT, PTZ violated this explicit obligation of good faith. PTZ should not be allowed to escape the legal consequences of this fraud under the protection of the UCP.
R.C. 1301.05(A) states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation, the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of the other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such an agreement Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code apply to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.
There is no evidence that the parties chose another body of law to govern their performance of the underlying contract. Therefore, R.C. 1301 et. seq. would govern the parties' dealings in the underlying contract.