Case No. CA99-11-105.
[…] The Ohio Supreme Court expressly declined to address this issue.Barclays Bank, 74 Ohio St.3d at 540, fn 4.
The general rule of R.C. Chapter 1305's applicability is included in R.C. 1305.02(A):
This chapter applies to letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit.
In accordance with the UCC, the Revised Code allows the parties to vary the L/C's terms and to choose other law to govern the L/C. R.C. 1301.02(C) provides:
(C) The effect of the provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in those chapters and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by those chapters may not be disclaimed by agreement, but the parties by agreement may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
In general, territorial application and choice of law is governed by R.C. 1301.05(B):
(B) Where one of the following provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code specifies the applicable law, that provision governs and a contrary agreement is effective only to the extent permitted by the law, including the conflict of laws rules, so specified:
* * *
(4) Choice of law as to letters of credit under section 1305.15 of the Revised Code[.]