Case No. CA99-11-105.
[…] Nevertheless, in Mantua, 75 Ohio St.3d at paragraph one of the syllabus, the supreme court held the following:
When a letter of credit states that it is subject to the Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits (Rev. 1983), International Chamber of Commerce Publication No. 400 ("UCP") and there is a direct conflict between a provision of the UCP and an analogous provision of R.C. Chapter 1305, the UCP's terms replace those of R.C. Chapter 1305, unless that replacement violates the conditions of R.C. 1301.02(C). (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 1301.02(C) provides:
The effect of the provisions of Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code may be varied by agreement, except as otherwise provided in those chapters and except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by those chapters may not be disclaimed by agreement, but the parties by agreement may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if the standards are not manifestly unreasonable. (Emphasis added.)