Case No. CA99-11-105.
[…] In Mantua Mfg., Commerce Exchange Bank issued a L/C allowing a party to draw against the L/C upon presentment of specified documents. The L/C stated that it "was `subject to the [1983 revision of the UCP].'" Id. at 2. The Supreme Court found that the L/C was specifically governed by the UCP, not the Revised Code. Id. at 5.
Thus, when an applicant opens a L/C, that applicant may alter the terms of the L/C to differ from the Revised Code or to make law other than the Revised Code (usually the UCP) applicable to the L/C. Pursuant to R.C. 1301.02(C), though, the parties may not waive or alter "the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [R.C. Chapter 1305.]" The parties can only prescribe how performance of those obligations is to be measured.
The L/C terms that may not be varied by agreement are included in R.C. 1305.02(C):