No. 49S02–1601–CT–51.
[…] Before each Fair, they agreed on the equipment to be delivered and the corresponding prices. Then after the Fair, Mid–America would collect the equipment and submit a blank claim voucher form, with invoices for the rentals attached. The Commission would then verify whether all the invoiced items had actually been provided and, if so, sign the claim voucher to authorize payment. All told, the parties followed this course of dealing more than a hundred times over those ten years.
See Ind.Code § 5–11–10–1.6(c)(4) (2010) (stating that “[t]he fiscal officer of a governmental entity may not draw a warrant or check for payment of a claim unless,” among other things, the officer “audits and certifies before payment that the invoice or bill is true and correct.”).
Tragedy struck on the night of August 13, 2011. Just prior to the Sugarland concert at the grandstand stage, strong winds approached the Fairgrounds.