MICROVISIONS COMM. CABLE CTR. v. ASD CABLE SERV.
[…] In support of the instant motion the plaintiff avers that the defendants deceptively and improperly filed five small claims actions for the sole purpose of circumventing the monetary limits when in actuality, the defendants have one single claim for over $40,000.00. Notwithstanding the plaintiffs assertions, the issue whether the defendants improperly filed small claims actions should be heard in the Court of origin of those claims, the Suffolk County District Court and not this forum. The plaintiffs motion for removal on such grounds is accordingly denied.

Pursuant to CPLR 602 (b) this Court "may upon motion remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in Supreme Court." Absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right the existence of common questions of law or fact justifies the granting of a motion for consolidation. (see Lamboy v.