Mickey v. Texas Cooperative Extension
[…] Id. ex. A at 3-4; ex. A-9. Mickey provides no evidence that the System Policies exempt from their coverage any component of the System or, in particular, TCE. The competent summary judgment evidence establishes as a matter of law that TAMUS Policies apply to all educational institutions and agencies that are components of the System, including TCE and its employees.

Section 88.001 of the Texas Education Code lists the five agencies and services which are components of the TAMU System, including the TCE (formerly known as "TAES"). TEX. EDUC. CODE § 88.001. Section 85.21 provides that "the board [of regents] shall make bylaws, rules, and regulations it deems necessary and proper for the government of the university system and its institutions, agencies, and services." Id. § 85.21(a).

Even if TCE were mistaken in its determination that Mickey's conduct was in violation of TAMUS Policies, however, such error alone is insufficient to establish that TCE's proferred reason is pretext absent any evidence of discriminatory motive. See Dismuke v.