discussing on RRA provisions and Missouri state law
[…] See, e.g., Comp & Soft, Inc. v. AT & T Corp., 252 S.W.3d 189, 194 (Mo. App. E.D. 2008).
Plaintiff contends that because the appeal concerns "a judgment against Safeco," BNSF is not a proper party to the appeal. Plaintiff neither cites authority to support this argument, develops the argument, nor requests any specific action by this court. Nonetheless, we address the argument because "[i]f a party does not have standing, we must dismiss the appeal." Underwood v. St. Joseph Bd. of Zoning Adjustment, 368 S.W.3d 204, 207 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012).
Section 512.020 provides that generally, "[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause" may appeal. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 512.020. "A party is 'aggrieved' when the judgment operates prejudicially and directly on his personal or property rights or interest." In re Knichel, 347 S.W.3d 127, 130 (Mo. App. E.D. 2011) (quotation omitted).