All docket citations are to the docket in Michelo et al. v. National Collegiate Student Loan Trust 2007-2, et al., 18 Civ. 1781 (PGG).
[…] Conduent Educ. Servs., LLC, No. 1:18-CV-75 (DNH/CFH), 2020 WL 4783167, at *10 (N.D.N.Y. Aug. 18, 2020) (“[D]efendants have failed to establish that plaintiff is precluded from obtaining documents relating to the Consent Orders entered into between [defendants and] the CFPB based on . . . 12 U.S.C § 5562(d) and its supporting regulations.”); Munoz v. PHH Corp., No. 1:08-CV-0759-AWI-BAM, 2013 WL 684388, at *6 (E.D. Cal. Feb. 22, 2013)))
This Court finds no clear error in Judge Moses's analysis of 12 C.F.R. §§ 1070.30-1070.37. These regulations do not apply to materials in the possession of private litigants.
12 C.F.R. § 1070.1(a)(2) states: “This part establishes mechanisms for carrying out the CFPB's statutory responsibilities . . . to the extent those responsibilities require the disclosure, production, or withholding of information.”
CONCLUSION
TSI has not demonstrated that Judge Moses committed “clear error” in her October 23, 2020 order (Dkt. No. 241), or that her rulings are contrary to law. Accordingly, TSI's objections to the October 23, 2020 order (Dkt. No. 243) are overruled.
SO ORDERED.