All docket citations are to the docket in Michelo et al. v. National Collegiate Student Loan Trust 2007-2, et al., 18 Civ. 1781 (PGG).
[…] The page numbers in this Order correspond to the page numbers designated by this District's Electronic Case Files (“ECF”) system.
TSI contends that Plaintiffs' claims as to TSI in the instant case “relate to allegedly false affidavits submitted in New York state courts.” (TSI Mot. (Dkt No. 227) at 5 n.2)
12 U.S.C. § 5562(d)(1) states: “[d]ocumentary materials and tangible things received as a result of a civil investigative demand shall be subject to requirements and procedures regarding confidentiality, in accordance with rules established by the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau.” 12 C.F.R. § 1070.4 states: [e]xcept as provided by this part, employees or former employees of the CFPB, or others in possession of a record of the CFPB that the CFPB has not already made public, are prohibited from disclosing such records, without authorization, to any person who is not an employee of the CFPB.”
I. THE MAGISTRATE JUDGE'S OCTOBER 23, 2020 ORDER
In an October 23, 2020 order, Judge Moses denied TSI's motion for a protective order, and directed TSI to comply with Request No. 19. (Oct. 23, 2020 Order (Dkt. No. 241) at 3-5)