Michelle G. v. Comm'r Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Tr. 80, 106, 737.)

The Commissioner responds that the ALJ reasonably discounted plaintiff's testimony about the severity of her abdominal issues based on inconsistent statements about her cannabis use, pointing to her refusal to abstain despite repeated recommendations to do so from medical providers. (Def.'s Br. at 6.) The court agrees with plaintiff that the ALJ failed to provide specific, clear and convincing reasons for discounting her testimony.

A claimant is not eligible for disability benefits if DAA is “a contributing factor material to” the disability determination. 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) (“If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing material factor relevant to the determination of disability.”); SSR 13-2p, available at 2013 WL 621536 (Feb. 20, 2013).